Wednesday, June 8, 2011

banksy_08

banksy_08. anksy_08. earth globe map; earth globe mapbanksy_08. anksy_08. earth globe map; earth globe map
  • anksy_08. earth globe map; earth globe map



  • sunofeast_gc
    05-21 06:59 PM
    do we need to print I-134 back to back just like DS-156 or it's okay to have I-134 in two pages.





    banksy_08. anksy_08. blackberry playbook tablet; blackberry playbook tabletbanksy_08. anksy_08. blackberry playbook tablet; blackberry playbook tablet
  • anksy_08. blackberry playbook tablet; blackberry playbook tablet



  • krishmunn
    04-08 11:42 AM
    Hi

    I would like to know what you had filled in DS 160 application. Have you ever been refused visa or admission withdrawn application. Is it Yes or No. My spouse h4 (I 539)was denied as I 94 was expired hence leaving country for H 4 stamping.

    Please let me know thanks

    No. There was no VISA denial.





    banksy_08. Banksy_2008-10-12_14; Banksy_2008-10-12_14banksy_08. Banksy_2008-10-12_14; Banksy_2008-10-12_14
  • Banksy_2008-10-12_14; Banksy_2008-10-12_14



  • belmontboy
    08-14 08:41 PM
    Hi Mods, I am new to the forum so in case I asked this in the wrong section then do pardon me.

    I am currently working on L1 visa and had applied for H1 visa for fiscal 2010. I did file the visa via a consultant based in ease coast. Now, i got an email 8 days back from CRIS that there was a RFE against my application.
    And finally, earlier today I got another email from my consultant that my visa was denied.

    My consultant says that he never received any RFE request from USCIS and all he got was a random rejection PDF from them (he in-fact says that I wasn't the only one ... he got 5 more denials today without getting the RFE)

    My question to you folks is :
    - Can he be lying and trying to cover-up the fact that he never bothered to respond back (even though the RFE came 2 months back) -
    he could either be lying or the lawyer screwed up
    - Can this actually happen (that RFE doesn't get delivered at all) ?? -
    Lawyer gets the RFE. If lawyer screwed it, u can probably report it to bar. If ur employer didnot bother to respond, there is nothing much u can hold against him.
    - He says he has asked the attorney to appeal further. Would that help. Also, how would I know if this guy has actually appealed or just gave another false assurance.
    you can track ur case online.
    - Also what are my chances getting a H1B via the appeal route ?

    Thanks in advance

    Answers inline.

    P.S: it is illegal for consulting employers to take money from applicants for sponsoring H1B. If you have any evidence, report to DOL.





    banksy_08. anksy_08. lady gaga born this way; lady gaga born this waybanksy_08. anksy_08. lady gaga born this way; lady gaga born this way
  • anksy_08. lady gaga born this way; lady gaga born this way



  • Flashbaby1010
    10-27 12:04 PM
    I didn't see my post listed. Here's a link to the thread
    http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?p=2511972#post2511972


    Hi everyone,

    Here is a list of all entries currently submitted to the Buttons contest:
    Church Time by birdwing (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=336684)
    SplasH by sb0k (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=336746)
    SimpleButton by Scythe (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=336944)
    Always wear a smile by xxxheeroxxx (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=336981)
    Brrrr! by glosrfc (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=337076)
    Flower by flocke (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=337163)
    Farmyard: Baa! by glosrfc (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=337148)
    Farmyard: Moo! by glosrfc (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=337148)
    Farmyard: Oink! by glosrfc (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=337148)
    Farmyard: Cheep! by glosrfc (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=337148)
    KirupaScript by idark (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=337154)
    First Alien on the Moon by excogitator (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=337251)
    LOST! by ritwik_ind (http://www.kirupa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=337623)
    If you don't see your entry in the list, please send reply here with a link to your thread.

    Cheers!
    Kirupa :)



    more...


    banksy_08. Banksybanksy_08. Banksy
  • Banksy



  • logiclife
    08-02 11:18 AM
    EB3 with PD of July 2006. I-140 Approved. 485 +EAD+AP filed 2 weeks ago.

    I was contemplating on job change before dates became current in June and decision to accept 485....

    Now that 485 is filed and this DUST has settled, wondering whether all this is worth the wait. (even 180 days).

    Currently in my 5th year of H1b, by waiting out the 6 months, I'll also get 3 yr h1b ext. (and hopefully ead by then).

    So is waiting 180 days the best choice? or screw all this and change! (I dunno if this AC21 etc etc is practical...same job description etc)

    (I am single and those complexities are not to be considered I guess yet.
    Plan is to try and change jobs on H1b and use EAD only if there is a dire need like layoff to find another job quicker)

    EAD is really worth having, especially in IT, because finding jobs with same or similar job description is not difficult.

    Even if not in IT, the ability to start working for someone without bothering that employer to sponsor your H1 is a HUGE PLUS. HUGE and I mean really really really HUGE.

    Also, if you are in IT, and if job market becomes worse, then employers have more choice and during those times, they get picky and choosy and ask for candidates who have work authorization (Meaning, EAD or GC or citizenship) so that they dont have to sponsor H1 and go thru those hassles. (employers get sick of USCIS delays too).

    Therefore, whether you want to stay with same employer, or change to new one, having EAD is a big benefit because having EAD is same as having GC (after 180 days of 485 filing) with one caveat : with GC, you can change profession, or stay at home and not work....with EAD, you need to work and you need to be within the same job description.

    Not to mention, the travel benefits. When 485 is pending, in addition to EAD, you get AP for travel and AP is guaranteed re-entry after a visit outside USA. IF on H1, you need to have H1 stamp and if H1 stamp on passport is expired then you have to spend time gathering documents and getting consulate appointment and getting H1 stamp -- Something that causes unneccesary anxiety and too much heartburn and potentially ruins the vacation due to anxiety.





    banksy_08. Internet feedback from TMZ:banksy_08. Internet feedback from TMZ:
  • Internet feedback from TMZ:



  • delhirocks
    03-30 04:00 PM
    Double check with Halifax, as far as I remember Halifax does not entertain 3rd country nationals. I went through this when I was in Boston. Based on my research at that time (2003), I conculded the only options I have available are Montreal & Toronto (I went to Montreal).

    Things might have changed since then.



    more...


    banksy_08. t-stain graphic designbanksy_08. t-stain graphic design
  • t-stain graphic design



  • MetteBB
    05-11 04:01 PM
    Oh... I didnt realise. Well atleast now he has some to chose from, i dont mind ;)

    Just passing time anyway. Messed up my Flash MX 2004 instalation and can't get it to work again.... :( (which has nothing to do with stamps I know... nm)


    /mette





    banksy_08. the movie first (you won#39;tbanksy_08. the movie first (you won#39;t
  • the movie first (you won#39;t



  • pragir
    09-18 10:23 PM
    We are in the same boat as you guys. Our lawyers said that the receipt date on the receipt notice is imp. The others can be ignored.



    more...


    banksy_08. Banksybanksy_08. Banksy
  • Banksy



  • casinoroyale
    01-15 09:09 AM
    I am in the same boat. They are taking way too long to process H1-B extensions.





    banksy_08. Banksy_2008-10-12_9; Banksy_2008-10-12_9banksy_08. Banksy_2008-10-12_9; Banksy_2008-10-12_9
  • Banksy_2008-10-12_9; Banksy_2008-10-12_9



  • gchetna
    09-08 05:44 PM
    I filed for 485 in July without EAD and AP document since my H1B is valid for another 2 years. In a month's time the most unfortunate thing happened. The company that sponsored my H1B/Green Card just got acquired. It is anticipated that as a result several people will get laid off including me. I have yet to recieve the reciept notice for 485. What happens when something like this happens 180 days before? What are my options if I were to get laid off?
    1) Get H1B transfer to another company and hope that old employer won't revoke I-140.
    2) Don't get H1B transfer, don't work at all, apply for EAD and AP and wait for the next 5 months to pass. Again hope that employer doesn't revoke I-140.
    I have very good relations with employer and so far I have never needed to bend any rules, but don't know what the new people will be like.



    more...


    banksy_08. anksy08.jpgbanksy_08. anksy08.jpg
  • anksy08.jpg



  • nb_des
    09-21 01:51 PM
    I agree something that does not increase total visa numbers can only pass this year.





    banksy_08. Graffiti Artwork of Ukrainianbanksy_08. Graffiti Artwork of Ukrainian
  • Graffiti Artwork of Ukrainian



  • JunRN
    07-18 03:55 AM
    I have this dilemma. Since schedule A is exempted from LC, the priority date of Schedule A is the filing of I-140.

    My question is:

    Should I need to file in July to get a "July" priority date to say that I am filing using the "July VB" or can I file in August, in which I will August PD?

    If I file in August then will get August PD, shouldn't it be construed that I am using the "August VB" therefore not allowed to do AOS?

    My lawyer says otherwise.



    more...


    banksy_08. Banksybanksy_08. Banksy
  • Banksy



  • centrum
    10-28 10:23 AM
    Important Visa and Immigration Documents (http://www.upenn.edu/oip/iss/visa/documents.html)

    Is the statement under passport true? I still shouldn't have any problem right?

    Can someone answer this please?





    banksy_08. Sharebanksy_08. Share
  • Share



  • JazzByTheBay
    09-07 03:36 PM
    Here are 5 of the more frequently asked questions, and answers to those by ImmigrationVoice. Note, these also appear on immigration attorney Sheela Murthy's web site (http://www.murthy.com/bulletin.html).

    Question 1. What is First Amendment? Does it apply to me? I'm on H-1 / H-4 / EAD / and have applied for I-485, etc.
    Constitutional rights of an individual are applicable to everyone, including foreign nationals.

    Question 2. Will I get arrested and/or deported for participating in the rally?
    No, participating in rally with proper permits from city police and other authorities is legal. You cannot be arrested or deported for simply participating in the rally.

    Question 3. Will participation in the rally negatively impact my current non-immigrant status or future green card application?
    No, exercising your civil rights does not impact your non-immigrant status or future green card application. There are certain procedures and processes for rejecting or denying petitions and applications, it is not done on whims and moods of agencies or USCIS employees. There is a process driven by federal regulations and rejections and denials are backed up by reasons described in federal regulations and the laws. Participating in rallies, meeting with your lawmakers, exercising your civic duties, and enjoying your civil rights granted by the Constitution are not grounds for denial or rejection of petitions and applications or any other adverse action on immigration petition or application.

    Question 4. Can my employer take action against me for participating in the rally? Do we have any obligation to inform my employer if I participate by taking a day off?
    No, an employer cannot simply take action against you for having exercised your Constitutional right granted by the first amendment. Whether you inform your employer about your plans for your vacation or day off is up to you and your relationship with your employer. Usually employers do not care what their employee do with their time off from work, as long as those activities are legal.

    Question 5. What kind of identification do I need to carry? Will my driver's license be enough?
    Yes. Your driver's license or a state-issued identification card is enough for ID purposes.



    more...


    banksy_08. Banksy_2008-10-12_29; Banksy_2008-10-12_29banksy_08. Banksy_2008-10-12_29; Banksy_2008-10-12_29
  • Banksy_2008-10-12_29; Banksy_2008-10-12_29



  • indiancitizen77
    08-25 09:29 PM
    I have been there a couple of times - once to the old office and more recently to the new office. Just make sure you pack a lot of patience because they made me wait for about 3 hours for my number to be called. When enquiring about name checks, they werent helpful. They quoted policy of not sharing info about cases pending in security checks. Congressional liaisons are generally more helpful. I hope my experience was timely enough to be helpful. Good luck!

    Hi all!

    I did quick search on this website and notice nothing about infopass experience at Detroit, MI office ( ... I am sure someone smarty pants is going to say I didn't search hard enough), anyway I wanted to share my expereience, so started this thread.

    I have apointment tommorow, and will share what happened ( or didn't). If you had been already thru this, please feel free to share pointers.

    Regards and Peace!





    banksy_08. anksy08 1 jpgbanksy_08. anksy08 1 jpg
  • anksy08 1 jpg



  • thomachan72
    12-21 01:18 PM
    Wiring the money is the best and safest option for large amounts. If you wire it into your NRE then it will not be converted into rupee unless you specifically instruct that to happen. You can hold it in US dollars till the value appreciates.
    Usually you can wire it for approx $35 to 40 and it takes about 2 working days.



    more...


    banksy_08. 06:38 238K anksy08.jpgbanksy_08. 06:38 238K anksy08.jpg
  • 06:38 238K anksy08.jpg



  • gc??
    11-09 02:06 PM
    Fred Hochberg: America Makes What India Needs (http://www.huffingtonpost.com/fred-hochberg/america-makes-what-india-_b_781067.html?ir=Politics)





    banksy_08. ImageShackbanksy_08. ImageShack
  • ImageShack



  • lostinbeta
    10-02 12:52 PM
    That is great eilsoe! You have much talent with Photoshop=)





    banksy_08. Mockery :: Banksy – More Worksbanksy_08. Mockery :: Banksy – More Works
  • Mockery :: Banksy – More Works



  • Gravitation
    06-15 12:41 PM
    I have edited the poll to add that option. Literally.

    Thanks Logiclife!





    guesswho
    03-13 04:58 PM
    Why is your lawyer is advising that? If you are maintaining H1/H4 status, you can absolutely go to India, get ur H1/H4 stamped and come back. I did that in Jan 2008 (my I-485 was pending and I had not applied for AP/EAD at that time. The consulate knew I had a pending I-485 application as I indicated that on the visa form), got my visa stamped and came back on H1B.

    The drawbacks I can think of -
    - ur H1 is delayed pending any kind of checks, then you don't have ur AP to rely on.
    - I don't know how it will affect your pending AP application.


    HI fellow members..

    I duly filed for AP along with my my 485 in OCT 2007. They messed up the photos on the AP. They put my wife's photo on mine and vice versa. We asked for a correction and they interchanged the case nos on the AP issued.

    So after 2 years they still have not given me a valid AP document. I refiled again last week.

    I have to attend my sisters wedding in June this year. We are still maintaining our H1/H4 status. My H1 is valid till 2011.

    Is it ok to leave the country without an AP and re-enter on H1.? I will have to apply for H1visa at the chennai consulate.

    My lawyer advises me not to go without an AP. Not going is not an option for me. Has anyone here re-entered in H1 visa after stamping whiel their I485 is pending.

    Im so tired of this immigration game. 0 Accountability. ..they told my lawyer they will not issue a correction to the wrong AP issued since it has already been approved till 2010 and I will have wait till 2010 to re-apply for correct AP and I cannot travel outside till 2010..do these people understand what they are doing ??

    Pls take a moment to reply





    gk_2000
    05-20 05:31 PM
    I have Master's degree from US and have been with the company for 6yrs. This is the response from my Attorney on porting to EB2 category. My I485 was filed during July 2007. What can i do to be able to file a new PERM LC for porting to EB2 category without affecting my I485 application? Please advise.

    Thank you for your email inquiring about filing a new PERM labor certification (PERM LC) application to qualify for the EB-2 preference category. A final determination has been made on whether a new PERM LC can be filed.

    Regulations that govern the PERM Labor Certification process do not permit an employer to file a new PERM LC application for the sole purpose of shortening the wait time in immigrant visa preference categories. Company will not file a new PERM LC unless it is clearly required by regulation.

    We completed our research and legal analysis. The purpose of the research was to determine whether you can still benefit from your current case, or whether substantial job changes require, by law, a new PERM LC application to be filed on your behalf.

    Our final assessment is that while some job changes have occurred, the changes are not substantial in the context of labor certification regulations. Please note that while the group, products and/or daily tasks in your employment may be different, these changes are not substantial from an immigration perspective and do not require a new PERM LC. In addition, portability provisions of the law allow considerable flexibility for job changes when an I-485 Adjustment of Status application has been filed.

    This is not an internal policy matter, rather company's compliance with U.S. Department of Labor regulations that govern the PERM LC process.

    Translation: We are an a$$#ole company that is not interested in retaining their talent. You are better off trying somewhere else and getting your GC, and coming back and joining us, then sc*** us by becoming our boss



    No comments:

    Post a Comment