Wednesday, June 8, 2011

cartoon fish and chips

cartoon fish and chips. Fish courtesy of Kurt Kollercartoon fish and chips. Fish courtesy of Kurt Koller
  • Fish courtesy of Kurt Koller



  • gcchaahiyey
    04-07 03:53 PM
    But what happens if they send out FP notice and she doesn't do FP...it is going to be few years to get divorce as we have daughter...So i am pretty much sure i will get GC before we get divorce...At this point i cannot let USCIS know also because we are not yet divorced.


    Since it looks like you are the primary applicant and your wife is the derivative beneficiary, I do not think your processing should be affected. I am not sure what you need to do to inform USCIS of your new status after you are divorced from your wife.





    cartoon fish and chips. cartoon fish and chips.cartoon fish and chips. cartoon fish and chips.
  • cartoon fish and chips.



  • SL%%
    08-02 04:44 AM
    Hi to everyone, in about a month and a few days from now, we can expect the FY 2010 to start (from the bulletin that is, release on Sept for Oct). Many of us specially on the EB2 & EB3 Row are eagerly waiting for the update on the first month of the FY. Lately, we've been hearing stuff where USCIS is pre-adjudicating some cases already and based on the info from this website, (TSC-NSC update (http://www.imminfo.com/Newsletter/2009-AILA/TSC-NSC_update.html)) according to the info, USCIS have literally also exhausted the EB quota for FY 2010.

    My question is, if indeed USCIS started pre-adjudicated most of the 2007 filers, does this mean more or less we can expect to have our GC's this coming FY 2010? Well of course it would still be based on priority date but what's kinda odd is that, if USCIS is pre-adjudicating cases even with non-current priority date, then still doesn't release them this coming FY 2010, what's the point of doing it?





    cartoon fish and chips. are eating fish and chipscartoon fish and chips. are eating fish and chips
  • are eating fish and chips



  • sweet_jungle
    10-23 01:34 PM
    So is it conditional GC??

    Employment based GC is based on intent to work for sponsoring employer or similar profession. For most of us, who are retrogressed, we would have worked with sponsoring employer already for 4 to 5 years. the main issue here is whether sufficient intent existed at the time of filing 140 and 485. after having been in 485 filed status for long, it is natural for intent to change.
    so, i do not see why full time MBA with 485 pending is an issue. the laws are quite unclear, for sure.





    cartoon fish and chips. 188: 07 May 06: Cartoon: quot;Nocartoon fish and chips. 188: 07 May 06: Cartoon: quot;No
  • 188: 07 May 06: Cartoon: quot;No



  • desi485
    01-08 04:29 PM
    Does the cover-letter you included while filing your 485 include your job duties?
    thats basically what you need, to make sure your new duties/position are inline with what was decribed in the LC.

    We have a company lawyer. Only thing I have is 485 receipts, FP notice, EAD and AP.

    Nothing has been shared with us till I-140 approval.

    Upon my demands, all I got is my I-140 application number. My HR dept has a strict position that I-140 & LC are employer documents and it will NOT BE Shared with employees.

    I still doubt that USCIS will expect me to have these documents.

    Any ideas How can I know job description? Can I call USCIS? dont' think they will entertain?

    I am about to file for H1B extension. Is there anything here that can give me some idea about job description? I guess H1B and LCA job description should be same. isn't it???



    more...


    cartoon fish and chips. Cartoon fish and chipscartoon fish and chips. Cartoon fish and chips
  • Cartoon fish and chips



  • coopheal
    12-28 07:34 AM
    Currently EB3 is on May 01
    What are the chances of EB3 also getting stuck around Jan 03.
    Does any one know reason why so many EB2 were filed before Jan 03. Was there Apr 01 type of deadline??





    cartoon fish and chips. Fish Suppers cartoon 4cartoon fish and chips. Fish Suppers cartoon 4
  • Fish Suppers cartoon 4



  • rally
    07-12 11:16 AM
    But I definitely want to send Condi a letter reminding her of the contributions of the skilled legal immigrant community to the thriving US economy since ages.

    Its because of us skilled immigrants that economy is thriving. Even the US business leaders accept that. We have the skills to setup new companies and create new jobs for everyone.



    more...


    cartoon fish and chips. Cartoon: fish and chipscartoon fish and chips. Cartoon: fish and chips
  • Cartoon: fish and chips



  • payur
    09-07 02:03 PM
    I am on H4 visa. Applied for 485 in june 2007 and got my EAD and AP last month.

    Unfortunately I also applied for H1 visa in march 2007, and it got approved now. I told the employer that I will work on EAD and don't need my visa.
    He is now blackmailing me to pay the amount or he will give negative feedback/comments/reason for me in H1 cancellation letter.
    I didnot sign any agreement with him.

    What is the H1 cancellation form/letter?

    Does it have any impact on my Green Card Process? Please Advise.

    Thanks for any replies

    The main impact I can see is revoking your I140 which could have an impact on your GC process.

    I am not sure about H1B cancellation letter. What is your PD date and SC?





    cartoon fish and chips. Fish amp; Chipscartoon fish and chips. Fish amp; Chips
  • Fish amp; Chips



  • clazale
    11-12 10:19 AM
    can you share more details about your case?
    Priority Date: Nov 2004 (EB3 - India)
    Labor certification approved - march 2007
    Applied I140 and I485 concurrently during the July 2007 fiasco (July 17th 2007 ... to be precise)
    Used Cross-chargeability and crossed to EB3 ROW, so my priority date became current
    I140 approved: Sept 08
    GC Approved: Oct 08.

    I dont know if cross-chargeability matters, but the main thing is that when my I485 was approved in Oct 08 the processing time was still showing June 2007 (roughly first week of june 2007), which is more than 1 month behind. And also the processing time was stuck on june 2007 for few months.

    Good luck to you and I hope that good days come soon.



    more...


    cartoon fish and chips. fish and chips cartoon. clipcartoon fish and chips. fish and chips cartoon. clip
  • fish and chips cartoon. clip



  • javadeveloper
    08-10 03:10 PM
    Hi All,
    I have one question. I have 140 and 485 concurrently applied. If there's an rfe o 140 will they ask for paystubs ? I have some personal problems recently and I dont have paystubs for about two months.

    Please advise.

    As per my knowledge 2 things considered for 140

    1.Company's ability to pay
    2.Whether the candiate is really qualified enough (like Education and Experiance) for the position they mentioned in labor - a)If labor petition asks for bachelors , the candidate should have bechelors or higher education b) if the labor petition asks for 1 year experiance , the candidate should have 1 year experiance (this exp excludes the exp from sponsoring company I guess)prior to the PD.

    Someone please correct me if i am wrong.





    cartoon fish and chips. Cartoon Cannibal Fish -cartoon fish and chips. Cartoon Cannibal Fish -
  • Cartoon Cannibal Fish -



  • victory123
    05-15 01:17 PM
    Hi Saigc,

    Same thing, my 485 is pending at TSC, and I used AC21 in Feb 08, saw few LUDS after that and since then no movement on 485, for 140 I haven't called USCIS, these days they are sending rfe's for no reason and hence I am keeping quiet, also for 140 there is nothing we could much, i spoke to my lawyer and he also said the same, only your old employer can talk to them, if we call uscis they won't tell you anything as we are not the employer, so keeping my fingers crossed and praying that its only a file cleanup, may be in Oct when dates are available they may send you , me and all others waiting desparately a GC, small ray of hope..god bless us all..if anything changes I'll keep you posted on my side..
    Cheers



    more...


    cartoon fish and chips. Cool Fish Ocean: Homosexualitycartoon fish and chips. Cool Fish Ocean: Homosexuality
  • Cool Fish Ocean: Homosexuality



  • MightyIndian
    10-23 01:58 PM
    The new US consulate in Hyderabad starts functioning from 10/24. However it starts visa services only in December.
    http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Cities/Hyderabad/US_Russian_consulates_in_city/articleshow/3630605.cms





    cartoon fish and chips. cartoon fish and chips.cartoon fish and chips. cartoon fish and chips.
  • cartoon fish and chips.



  • immiindi09
    01-12 05:38 PM
    thank you "div_bell_2003". e-file and paper renewal, does it take the same
    processing time?



    more...


    cartoon fish and chips. FISH AND CHIPS CARTOONcartoon fish and chips. FISH AND CHIPS CARTOON
  • FISH AND CHIPS CARTOON



  • bbenhill
    10-07 09:32 PM
    Hi, thank u all for the reply .. I will go ahead and go for my vac ..

    i guess I am worrying too much ... :-)





    cartoon fish and chips. 229: 19 Jun 06: Cartoon:cartoon fish and chips. 229: 19 Jun 06: Cartoon:
  • 229: 19 Jun 06: Cartoon:



  • onemorecame
    06-26 04:14 PM
    Paying all money from my own pocket



    more...


    cartoon fish and chips. Fish And Chips Junk Snack Food Cartoon Art Mousepad by blueskygiftshopcartoon fish and chips. Fish And Chips Junk Snack Food Cartoon Art Mousepad by blueskygiftshop
  • Fish And Chips Junk Snack Food Cartoon Art Mousepad by blueskygiftshop



  • ksvreg
    09-25 03:02 PM
    You are eligible for H1 extension, though you may need visa stamp and re-entry to be back in H1 status. In such cases, one gets H1 extension approval without new I-94. That's why person needs to get new stamp and re-entry.

    *** Not a legal advise ***

    ____________________________________
    Proud Indian-American and Legal Immigrant


    Thanks a lot for the information. I understood now how that works after H1B is approved and also to come into H1B status. So, If I apply for H1B extension, Will USCIS expect I-94 which is not older than 6 months or something like that?





    cartoon fish and chips. Fish And Chip Shops cartoon 1cartoon fish and chips. Fish And Chip Shops cartoon 1
  • Fish And Chip Shops cartoon 1



  • kumaabh
    01-09 12:16 AM
    dude post problems in threads in correct english.



    more...


    cartoon fish and chips. fish-and-chips-day-blogcartoon fish and chips. fish-and-chips-day-blog
  • fish-and-chips-day-blog



  • rayen
    05-27 07:08 PM
    Experts,
    I am in the process of applying AP ( Paper) What should I put Q3# Class of Admission . I used my AP while entering but still in H1. Please advice.

    Thanks,





    cartoon fish and chips. cartoon fish and chips.cartoon fish and chips. cartoon fish and chips.
  • cartoon fish and chips.



  • gettinthere
    01-08 10:50 AM
    Hi

    I have copies of my Labor certification and I-140 approval notices

    If I change job under AC21 portability, do I need to have originals to be on the safer side, or copies are equally fine?

    Thanks





    cartoon fish and chips. Sketched Fish And Chipscartoon fish and chips. Sketched Fish And Chips
  • Sketched Fish And Chips



  • Alabaman
    08-28 05:06 PM
    For example if the minimum requirements of the job is BS with little or no experience, you would be in an EB3 category, irrespective of whether you have a MS or a PhD.

    I am a lil bit confused here. If there is a job that requires little or NO EXPERIENCE, would it be hard to find a US Citizen?





    apahilaj
    09-18 06:36 PM
    WILL THE CASE STATUS BE UPDATED IF FP NOICE IS SENT?
    Please let me know...

    Reading on this forum, it doesn't seem so.





    amsgc
    01-23 12:08 AM
    The objective of the employment based preference system is to give certain professionals, who are ostensibly more useful to the country, a better shot at the Green card than others. So in the long run, EB2 is a better bet than EB3.
    However, given the current situation, it really doesn't matter - if you are born in India, you are in for a long wait in either category.
    Your best bet is to first educate yourself about the process, discuss with peers, friends and employers, about the endless wait, and then work with them to bringing about a change in govt. policy and possibly some change in the law.


    Im hearing that most of Indian filers filed for EB2 which has lead to EB2 demand outstripping EB3.

    So of the two tortoises EB3 might move faster than EB2.

    Any comments ?



    No comments:

    Post a Comment