Tuesday, June 7, 2011

megan joy tattoo

megan joy tattoo. Megan Joy says she
  • Megan Joy says she



  • deafTunes123
    08-28 02:05 PM
    One of our IV members posted today that he got an internal mail from Fragomen that visa numbers for EB2 India and China are done as of Aug 21st.
    Here is the link.

    http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/showpost.php?p=283735&postcount=133

    Link not working.





    megan joy tattoo. That Girl, Megan Joy Corkery !
  • That Girl, Megan Joy Corkery !



  • jsb
    11-05 04:02 PM
    Thanks jsb....I didn't know this....But I think its still better if I wait for 140 approval...Then atleast one other uncertainty will be removed from my GC journey...Hopefully it would only take a month or two more than normal processing time for my 140...If it gets delayed further, then I might use it anyways..It's nice to know though that I have an option..Thanks again

    Yes. Note answer to Q 2. In case there is an RFE to sponsor of I-140, and there is no proper response, I-140 is denied, resulting in denial of I-485 too. I-140 has to be approved or approvable.

    Once mega data entry is done, there will be a lull on new filings for quite sometime, giving USCIS time to look at the cases. I don't know what is current I-140 processing time, but it is better to have it out of the way before you think of moving on.





    megan joy tattoo. oh megan joy
  • oh megan joy



  • rajivkane
    09-16 11:49 AM
    Hi Guys!

    By law how many days one is required to stay with sponsor after GC approval in EB2? What documents we will need to prove to USCIS at Citizenship interview to prove that we stayed with sponsor for "required" time.

    Thanks,

    Raj





    megan joy tattoo. megan joy tattoo.
  • megan joy tattoo.



  • a_yaja
    01-02 09:35 AM
    Hi,

    My first passport was issued on mar 31 1998..with expiration date of 30 mar 2008. I lost this passport and one more (obtained thru tatkal in india) and the latest passport (also issued thru tatkal in india) has issue date of 1 nov 2003 with expiration date of 30 mar 2008 (same expiration date as the original passport).

    My question is should i be applying for passport renewal or a new one at Indian consulate SFO (i stay in that jurisdiction)

    If renewal, will they just endorse the new expiry date as 30 mar 2018 (i.e will i get back the same passport)?

    Pls clarify this?

    Regards

    New Passport or Renewal depends on your current passport. If there is an "(F)" after the expiry date of your passport, then you will have to apply for a new one. Otherwise you can renew the existing one. Even if you get a new one, the consulate will return the old one - and you can carry both passports if your old one has a valid visa. I am not sure if renewal will result in a new passport copy or if they will just change the date in the existing passport. After coming to the US, I could only apply for a new one as I could not renew my old one (old one was applied for when I was below 18 yrs old). At that time, I carried both my old passport with F1 stamp and new passport untill I got H1 stamped in my new passport. The new passport I got back in 1997 was valid for 20 years (expires in 2017).



    more...


    megan joy tattoo. megan joy tattoo.
  • megan joy tattoo.



  • dskhabra
    12-05 09:55 PM
    If you want to know the exact job description then labor is the only document which has the complete description. Usually the company will ask to fill some documentation for filing labor and labor is filed based on the available job and your skill set as well (that's what I have seen).
    You might get some idea of job description from the documentation you filled for labor but again will not be exact...





    megan joy tattoo. Megan Joy Is Left Joyless on
  • Megan Joy Is Left Joyless on



  • sunny1000
    06-15 09:22 PM
    I am a Citizen that is petitioning my husband of 5 years. We received a letter in March'08 to be present at an interview in Charlotte, NC. We gathered all of the required documentation to provide. Once there, and called in with the Immigration officer, we began our interview process. She was satisfied with all of the information, and tangible proof, we provided. She asked my husband for his passport in order to stamp his I-551 and that meant we were approved. Unfortunately, my husband's passport had been expired for some time and she could not stamp it. What do we do? He works and it will cause heartache and financial stress if he looses his job as the company has strict rules about what documentation you must present in order to remain employed. Please help. Since we have not received a letter from USCIS and the status is still pending, we are unsure of what we should do at this point. Any information you can provide will be greatly appreciated.

    You can ask your husband to go to the nearest Embassy/consulate of his country to extend his passport. Check their website or call them to ask them how fast you can renew it.



    more...


    megan joy tattoo. More Megan Joy and her Tattoos
  • More Megan Joy and her Tattoos



  • raysaikat
    04-20 10:54 AM
    Dealsnet thank you for your input,

    I already have an OPT and planning to work on it in the real estate field. but my Opt will be expiring at the end of this year and i am looking for other ways to keep working in the US. From what you telling me i don t have much options. i will keep looking or hire a lawyer there must be a solution. i am a bit surprised that they allow you to work in such field with an OPT and you can t take it anywhere.

    Thanks for your help, I really appreciate it.

    The work you do in your OPT must be in your field of studies. You are likely violating immigration rules during your OPT period as well unless your degree was in secretarial work or real estate (I do not know of any such degree ...)

    USCIS - Questions and Answers: Extension of Optional Practical Training Program for Qualified Students (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=9a3d3dd87aa19110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCR D&vgnextchannel=68439c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1 RCRD)

    "Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment that is directly related to an F-1 student�s major area of study. Under the prior rules, an F-1 student could be authorized to receive up to a total of 12 months of practical training either before (pre-) and/or after (post-) completion of studies."





    megan joy tattoo. Megan has a huge tattoo of a
  • Megan has a huge tattoo of a



  • prem_goel
    08-15 09:36 AM
    would appreciate if any of you experts can share some intelligent thoughts on it...



    more...


    megan joy tattoo. by the name Megan Joy,
  • by the name Megan Joy,



  • rajenk
    09-20 05:39 PM
    Just got a word from our attorney that my case was approved on 09/08/2010. In my case USCIS did not update the website with the approved status! Not even a soft LUD.... I don't know their operating standard!

    Thanks for many of you reading my post! So now you know even with out USCIS website update there is a chance that ones case would be approved.

    Lesson learnt: Always check with attorney!

    Now on to the final hurdle! I-485.

    Raj:)





    megan joy tattoo. Kirilenko Tattoo: megan joy
  • Kirilenko Tattoo: megan joy



  • amitjoey
    09-13 03:46 PM
    The chances this time are NONE. The chances in the session after November elections are better but still slim. It will most likely be taken up in spring or summer of 2011.

    For us the chances are always slim because:
    1) We will keep bickering and fighting amongst ourselves
    2) We will not go and talk to the legislative offices to make them understand our problems and issues.
    3) If we continue to not stand up and be counted.

    We do have to use this time between now and when they take up the bills to constantly build pressue, educate. Each member has to go to their local lawmakers offices not only atleast once but once a month and keep hammering the message.

    If we do not do that, then even after they take up any meaningfull immigration bills, the provisions we want will either not be in the bill or be watered down to have no desired effect.

    So as you can see, it does not matter when they take up the bills. The real question is have we prepared ourselves and build our case, so when they do take it up, it is Slam-dunk for us.



    more...


    megan joy tattoo. megan joy tattoo. Megan Joy Corkrey2501 ViewsShare: Megan Joy Corkrey2501 ViewsShare: Chase R. Nov 3, 06:41 AM. For November: Interesting.
  • megan joy tattoo. Megan Joy Corkrey2501 ViewsShare: Megan Joy Corkrey2501 ViewsShare: Chase R. Nov 3, 06:41 AM. For November: Interesting.



  • questions
    06-06 02:02 AM
    Hi Bhatt,

    thank you! :)
    I am pretty excited as this was the best thing I could hope for at this point. I have entered the DV before and was never selected.
    I wish I could afford a lawyer to assist, but that doesn't seem to be an option for me right now.
    Anyone has any ideas and the turn around time once I have submitted the paperwork and when to hear back from them for an interview?





    megan joy tattoo. However Megan Joy
  • However Megan Joy



  • gc_on_demand
    02-04 09:55 AM
    Gc_On_Demand,

    I remember that last year your prediction about spill-over was almost close. What's your take this year.

    Thanks
    MDix

    I see 30 -40 k spill over this year but if my above post is true. DOS will not give any visas from spill to EB2 ROW or Eb1 once quarter is done. Otherwise spill over visas reduces as times passes and Eb2 Row and Eb1 gets more and more visas. I am waiting for DOL reports for past 2 months but they haven't post anything yet. That can clarify things lot.



    more...


    megan joy tattoo. Megan Joy
  • Megan Joy



  • gcnotfiledyet
    02-28 01:52 PM
    For any given fiscal year, either you are on f1 or h1. If for majority of the year (>183days) you are on f1 then claim as f1 for the whole year otherwise its h1.

    If you are on f1 you do not pay ssn/medicare. You should get it back from your employer if they have deducted it. If they have already paid it to IRS then you should get it back from IRS. Contact your employer. Also your overall burden for federal/state taxes is less when you are on f1.

    If you are on h1 for the whole year then you will not get back fica taxes. You also cannot claim fica taxes as deductions from your AGI. If you have not paid state taxes then you will have to pay them on h1 when you file for taxes.

    Contact an attorney/CPA for advise. Take any advise on this forum as a guidance. Best is to contact your employer/international students office.





    megan joy tattoo. 2009 in Megan Joy,
  • 2009 in Megan Joy,



  • greenmonster
    07-19 08:39 AM
    Hi,
    Could you please advice for the below case.

    Entered US on H4 in 2005, then got H1 approved in 2006. But was never on project with H1, hence no pay stubs. Currently H1 has expired and planning to go India for H4 stamping. Will there be any problems regarding the H1 period where there were no Paystubs?

    Thanks



    more...


    megan joy tattoo. Megan Joy, #39;#39;Can#39;t Help Loving
  • Megan Joy, #39;#39;Can#39;t Help Loving



  • calvinhobbes
    01-22 06:30 PM
    Thank You IV core group for the great work you guys are doing. We are always with you and we support you.


    Thank you so much once again!!





    megan joy tattoo. Kirilenko Tattoo: megan joy
  • Kirilenko Tattoo: megan joy



  • navyug
    02-13 03:22 PM
    BIG 5 is good. But I doubt they will start the GC anytime soon as they themselves will be in midst of lay-offs (could be even minor). In this economy every big firm is shedding people. They will say they will sponsor, but things get dragged on for long.



    more...


    megan joy tattoo. My girl crush, Megan Joy from
  • My girl crush, Megan Joy from



  • techskill
    09-24 12:33 PM
    People might also get the Last Due Date for rfe cases.





    megan joy tattoo. Megan Joy Corkrey | Flickr
  • Megan Joy Corkrey | Flickr



  • ragz4u
    04-10 12:42 PM
    Thanks to all those who have responded to us. We will send out an email to all very soon. We are also planning to have a conference call sometime this week to go over this.

    Others, please consider volunteering...as we said before, all we need is 15 mins (max) per day and you might not even have to work on this everyday!





    megan joy tattoo. Megan Joy Magazine Covers
  • Megan Joy Magazine Covers



  • Green.Tech
    07-18 01:37 PM
    It's hard to predict EB-2 vs. EB-3 movement but I would think that an earlier PD is the way to go.





    lvinaykumar
    04-22 05:02 PM
    For me to even think of getting a GC i might have to atleast move to EB2 from EB3 :mad:





    Humhongekamyab
    09-25 02:14 PM
    I'm EB3-ROW and at the last stage of I-485 processing. Just waiting for the bulletin to tell me I'm current. Two weeks ago, I found out my lawyer has been blacklisted. Just like Fragomen. Apparently my lawyer performed "too many miracles."

    Now I wish to change lawyers to avoid risk of RFEs, denial, etc. Should I do it? What is involved in the switch of lawyers? Just a simple G28? Any risks involved?

    Would appreciate any opinions on this matter. Thank you.

    Do you mind sharing the name of your lawyer?



    No comments:

    Post a Comment