Wednesday, June 8, 2011

wallpaper cute pink

wallpaper cute pink. Cute Bear Pink iPhone
  • Cute Bear Pink iPhone



  • Carlau
    11-17 09:49 AM
    I do not think that the nuclear deal with India belongs at the Green Card retrogression part, unless this is a site for Indians only.





    wallpaper cute pink. Crazy Cute Pink Black 1
  • Crazy Cute Pink Black 1



  • xbohdpukc
    02-26 08:26 PM
    Can someone please explain, even just in broad strokes, how the Immigration Reform (if passed) would affect someone in EB3 - ROW?

    Thanks

    No bill text was published yet, so there would be no answer to your questions till then





    wallpaper cute pink. of cute pink backgrounds,
  • of cute pink backgrounds,



  • chi_shark
    06-16 09:43 AM
    1) yes stop working
    2) if they send you an RFE for job during the time that you are out of eligibility and you cannot prove an offer of full time employment, your 485 could be denied. But, this is a grey area... some say you just need an offer. others say you need to have a job...
    3) if you work without ead, you will be working illegally.
    4) by law, you have to show original documents to your employer regarding work authorization. so, you need to have the card in hand... but if you dont and your case hinges on that little technical gap, you may be able to argue in court that you were authorized to work, hence legal, but you have committed an erroneous i-9 submission (is that a crime? i dont know).

    even i am in a situation thats a little bit like yours, my ead expires aug 10 and i applied for renewal on june 17th. so i could possibly face a 7 day gap in work authorization (i hope not).

    hope this helps.

    Hello :

    My EAD expires on July 28, 2010. I have sent the application today with request to expedite with employer letter.

    If I don't receive my new EAD card by July 28, 2010, then

    1) Will/Should I stop working?

    2) If I do stop working, what impact will that have on my pending I-485? Am I not OUT-OF-STATUS if I don't have a valid EAD?

    3) If I continue to work, what impact will that have on my pending I-485? Am I not OUT-OF-STATUS if I don't have a valid EAD?

    4) Can I continue to work/remain IN-STATUS as long as my EAD application shows "Approved" on USCIS website but I don't have the physical card with me?

    Any response to these questions will be highly appreciated.

    Thanks!





    wallpaper cute pink. Want a Girly, Cute Wallpaper?
  • Want a Girly, Cute Wallpaper?



  • gc_dream07
    03-14 07:31 AM
    Please update your profile. That way people can help you better.



    more...


    wallpaper cute pink. wallpaper cute pink. baby
  • wallpaper cute pink. baby



  • lostinbeta
    10-21 04:02 AM
    But what if you don't like jelly-bellys? or your hand gets stuck reaching in? Ahhh... nevermind.

    Weird analogy though :)





    wallpaper cute pink. pink background with film
  • pink background with film



  • wellwishergc
    07-11 12:31 PM
    ^^^^^^^^^^^



    more...


    wallpaper cute pink. Pink blackberry theme
  • Pink blackberry theme



  • manderson
    06-14 03:00 PM
    after





    wallpaper cute pink. without the wallpaper,
  • without the wallpaper,



  • sankap
    10-28 12:01 PM
    Skilled immigration: Green-card blues | The Economist (http://www.economist.com/node/17366155)

    Skilled immigration
    Green-card blues
    A backlash against foreign workers dims business hopes for immigration reform
    The Economist: October 30, 2010

    Oct 28th 2010 | Washington, dc

    BAD as relations are between business and the Democrats, immigration was supposed to be an exception. On that topic the two have long had a marriage of convenience, with business backing comprehensive reform in order to obtain more skilled foreign workers.

    That, at least, was what was meant to happen. In March Chuck Schumer, a Democratic senator, and Lindsey Graham, a Republican, proposed a multi-faceted reform that would toughen border controls and create a path to citizenship for illegal immigrants while granting two longstanding goals of business: automatic green cards (that is, permanent residence) for students who earned advanced degrees in science, technology, engineering or maths in America, and an elimination of country quotas on green cards. The quotas bear no relationship to demand, leaving backlogs of eight to ten years for applicants from China and India. Barack Obama immediately announced his support.

    But the proposal never became a bill, much less law. Mr Graham developed cold feet and withdrew his support; he was concerned that the Democrats were moving too quickly, as the economic misery that has turned Americans against foreign trade spread to dislike of foreign workers. Last year Congress made it harder for banks that had received money from the Troubled Asset Relief Programme to hire workers on H-1B visas, the most popular type for skilled foreign workers. In January the Citizenship and Immigration Service barred the use of H-1Bs for workers based on a client�s premises instead of their own company�s, a move aimed at outsourcing companies, many of them based in India.

    In August even Mr Schumer, needing to look tough on outsourcing, pushed through a bill sharply raising H-1B fees on firms that depend heavily on the visas. Perhaps the most naked election-year hostility to foreigners appeared during the debate in September over a Democratic bill in the Senate that would have rewarded companies for firing foreign-based workers and replacing them with Americans. Charles Grassley, a Republican senator, responded with a proposal to prohibit any company that had laid off Americans from hiring visa workers at all. The bill did not win enough votes to break a filibuster.

    Tightened restrictions, political aggravation and economic conditions seem to be having an effect. In 2009 the number of employment-based green cards and H-1B visas was the lowest in years (see chart). It took an unusually long time for the quota of H-1Bs for the fiscal year that ended on September 30th to be used up. Several Indian outsourcing companies have made a point of boosting local hiring at American facilities.

    This is partly the result of the recession, which has hurt demand for all types of workers. But in a recent report the Hamilton Project, a moderately liberal research group, notes that the number of foreign workers in America has been declining for some time. This might reflect America�s diminished appeal to the world�s most sought-after workers, as well as brightening prospects in their own countries. A survey for the pro-immigration Kauffman Foundation in 2007 found that only a tiny proportion of foreign students planned to stay in the United States. This almost certainly extracts an economic toll, since immigrants are more likely than others to start businesses or file patents.

    America�s immigration policies have long put a higher priority on family reunification than on employment. Legal immigrants to the country are more likely to have failed to finish high school than either native-born Americans or immigrants to other English-speaking countries. Immigrants to Canada are far more likely to have a college degree.

    Legislators from both parties have at various times advanced proposals that would smooth the way for skilled migrants, but they have usually foundered on the more intractable problem of dealing with illegal immigration. �These two issues can and should be separate,� says Michael Greenstone of the Hamilton Project. �We are giving up economic growth by putting the two issues together.�

    Democratic Hispanic legislators oppose separating them for fear of losing business support for comprehensive reform. In principle, then, a Republican takeover of the House might increase the likelihood of a stand-alone bill on skilled immigration. That, however, is not the Republicans� priority. Lamar Smith, the Republican who would probably become chairman of the House judiciary committee, is more focused on deporting illegal immigrants and strengthening the border.

    Still, it would be premature to write off the odds of immigration reform. If Mr Obama is to accomplish anything in the next Congress, he needs to find common ground with Republicans on something. Business-friendly immigration reform might just qualify.



    more...


    wallpaper cute pink. Cute Floral Design Themes
  • Cute Floral Design Themes



  • kirupa
    04-22 05:22 PM
    sparky - I really like your third one. I haven't seen a lot of green stamps. Anyhoo, add some text like the dolllar/cent value of the stamp and I'll add it up :)





    wallpaper cute pink. illustration - cute pink
  • illustration - cute pink



  • yogirajd
    11-09 12:43 PM
    Recently I have got Denial notice from INS on my I-140 application. All the documents are fine. Just They have mentioned as My Education Qualification is not equivalent to US Education. My Education is B.Sc. Physics and MBA.

    Is anybody has got same problem, and if yes Please let me know what to do in this situation.

    I am thinking of getting good Education Evaluation from Somebody. But I don't know it�s just happened because of Lawyer. Do I need to go to smart , strong Attorney to do this. OR Apply for new labor again and start the process.

    Please suggest me on this.

    Thanks

    Yogs.



    more...


    wallpaper cute pink. Cute Pink Stars - pink shades,
  • Cute Pink Stars - pink shades,



  • permfiling
    07-28 04:08 PM
    I am in the same boat as you, PM ed you, please reply

    Hi,

    First some background.
    EB2I PD is July 2006
    I140 filed Sept. 2006 and approved Oct 2006 with Company A.
    Left Company A and joined Company B in March 2007 (172 days after I140 approved).

    Filed I485 in July 2007 (Medical RFE received and answered in 2009 - implies possible pre-adjudication??)

    While with Company B started new EB2I process for a similar job profile (lawyer thinks it is close enough for portability) with PD Oct. 2008. I140 approved June 2009.

    With current rapid movement in EB2 cut-off dates, if I become current in Sept 2010 what is best course of action to ensure I receive and keep the GC that is based on application sponsored by Company A?

    1. If I get GC, just keep working for Company B (lawyer thinks this is just fine to do).
    2. If I do get current in Sept 2010, try to capture PD of first application and use for application sponsored by Company B?
    3. Get the GC and move back to company A?
    4. Any other options??

    Thanks for your time.





    wallpaper cute pink. Cute Princess Pink Stripes
  • Cute Princess Pink Stripes



  • Fightwithfate
    03-15 12:42 PM
    Hi Thank you all,

    Today (03/15/2010) my employer got Receipt No mail from VSC. It says that VSC Received date is 03/12/2010 and the count of 15 days will start from 03/12/2010.But FedEx Delivery date is 03/04/2010.
    Does they process premium processing like this?

    Hi attorneys/seniors,
    Getting confused about the online status.
    Today morning my employer got mail from VSC saying that their received date is 03/12/2010
    Status check online by 10:30 AM(03/15/2010)
    Status:Initial Review
    Date received shown:03/12/2010

    Status check online by 1:00 PM(03/15/2010)
    Status:Acceptance
    Date received shown:03/15/2010

    Status went back from Inital review to Acceptance and date also changed from 03/12/2010 to 03/15/2010.

    Got confused.
    How it works normally?



    more...


    wallpaper cute pink. Pink colored cute background
  • Pink colored cute background



  • samswas
    04-21 08:30 AM
    Thank you. I will give it a try.

    so my question is, AP is needs be to on hand and how do they know that she has it on hand since it was approved and sent on Apr 8th according to the email.

    We can even say yes she had it but lost it over there so i mail her the document. right?

    I traveled on AP in 2009 in Lufthansa airlines from Chicago and the airlines asked me about the plan of reentry as I had no VISA in passport before issuing boarding pass. I had to show it to them. I'm not sure, what happens if you say you don't have it with you.

    If I'm in your situation, I would rather postpone the trip for few days.





    wallpaper cute pink. Blue and White Wallpaper for
  • Blue and White Wallpaper for



  • Jerrome
    02-24 01:33 PM
    Company B can not apply based on EB1, They have to apply only in EB2 or EB3.

    To Join company b you have to use
    L1
    - not possible.
    H1
    - October 2009 possibly if you get your visa
    - Green card not in EB1
    EAD
    - Not assure. Depends on Labor, 140 then 485 filing
    Last option
    - Go to india work with them for a year and comeback in L1 and then apply on EB1 must be faster. Provided you get L1 to come here. I hear now a days they are rejecting L1s left and right.



    more...


    wallpaper cute pink. of cute pink backgrounds,
  • of cute pink backgrounds,



  • sw33t
    07-26 01:03 PM
    I am in!



    Anyone else?





    wallpaper cute pink. Comment: Cute pink icons with
  • Comment: Cute pink icons with



  • yogi13
    07-19 02:19 PM
    Would there be delay in issuing EAD for my spouse if there is RFE for I-485 application? Is EAD depends on I-485 approval.? My birth certificate have some mistake in father's name. It will take time as we need to do change in original birth record. So I am submitting affidavit right now.
    Is this thing will delay EAD?

    Thanks



    more...


    wallpaper cute pink. Pink Babies
  • Pink Babies



  • gjoe
    01-08 05:15 PM
    If you don't send the name change request with supporting documents before your wife's I485 is approved you will end up spending another $370 for filing I90 ( the fees includes bimetrics fees which is mandatory for I90)

    Change of name in bank, SSN, DL and passport is very simple and easy if you have all the supporting documents for the name change ( marriage certificate or the affidavit)





    wallpaper cute pink. Pink, cute, and best of all,
  • Pink, cute, and best of all,



  • harryom
    03-24 03:47 PM
    I just got me H1B approval Notice and copy of I-129 petition. There is nothing wrong with approval but I notice few things and have few concerns/questions to the group if some one had similar experience in the past:
    1. Passport number was not correctly typed in form I-129 (however copies passport were sent along with the forms by immigration dept)
    2. My Alien number does not show up in 797A approval notice as I have pending 485.
    3. The I-94# on passport card does not match with the one on new approval notice.

    Now My questions is :

    Do I need to get this passport#(1) typo fixed now or its ok?

    Is it ok not have A# updated in H1B Approval Notice? My wife's H4 have her A#.
    Do I need to get my I-94# matched with the one I had in my previous notice and A/D card stapled in passport?

    All this happened due to mistakes commited by our Immigration/attorney.Now she is not ready to listen and asks me to call customer service as she thinks its not her problem.

    Any suggestions/experience are apreciated.

    Thanks

    PD Sept 2004
    I-485 pending
    I-140 pending
    EAD pending
    AP approved





    wallpaper cute pink. Cute Pink Peaches Fond d#39;écran
  • Cute Pink Peaches Fond d#39;écran



  • nlssubbu
    07-24 06:54 PM
    This is FAQ from USCIS website:

    Q1: Will USCIS reject a concurrently filed EB I-140/I-485 case if it is lacking a required Labor Certification?
    A1. USCIS will not accept an I-140 based on a required labor certification application if the approved labor certification application is not submitted in connection with the filing. USCIS will not accept a concurrently filed Form I-485 if the required Form I-140 is rejected for lack of an approved labor certification application.

    -----------------------------------------------

    Anyone knows what that means? I have filed 140/485 concurrently on July 2nd 2007. However, I never received original LC document and my lawyer said it is okay to file 140 without original LC document, USCIS will collect it from DOL. Do you think this will affect me?

    Thanks

    In the past for my case, we do filed I-140 without the original labor certificate. They sent us an RFE for original labor, which then sent back along with approved original. I do not know whether USCIS are going to take a different stand now.

    Thanks





    gc_kaavaali
    06-03 03:46 PM
    please help





    purgan
    09-13 03:14 PM
    Oh God!

    Waiting for over 5 years for the damn green card and still no end in sight.
    No wonder there's a lot of pent up anger and frustration.:mad:

    Want to know how I feel like- I'm standing in a line for over five years through rain, storm hail and wind (i mean layoffs, company shutdowns, M&A, bad economy, etc), and still haven't come to the counter. The wait is endless....imagine how many Americans would tolerate a 5 year+ wait!!



    No comments:

    Post a Comment